Skip to content
Tameside Counts — Tameside, in numbers.Local help →

Tameside, in numbers

Your area

Tameside council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Denton South to 27.7% in Ashton St Michael's — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Denton South9.8%5415,493
Ashton Hurst12.8%5934,634
Denton West12.9%6505,039
Longdendale13.2%7655,811
Audenshaw14.2%7575,331
Hyde Newton14.7%7865,358
Stalybridge South14.9%7505,023
Stalybridge North15.4%8545,537
Ashton Waterloo15.4%8205,314
Dukinfield Stalybridge16.7%8625,165
Dukinfield17.7%9825,535
Hyde Godley18.6%9244,967
Hyde Werneth19.3%9644,997
Mossley19.4%1,0055,170
Droylsden West20.3%9754,800
Droylsden East20.9%1,0615,082
Denton North East22.5%1,1194,984
St Peter's26.5%1,5295,779
Ashton St Michael's27.7%1,5105,453
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Stalybridge South to 7.9% in Denton South — a gap of 3.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stalybridge South4.8%57312,042
Audenshaw5.1%64612,588
Mossley5.5%63211,548
Hyde Werneth5.5%68712,402
Denton West5.6%64211,509
Droylsden East6.2%73511,843
Ashton St Michael's6.5%84112,990
Hyde Godley6.7%75511,306
Droylsden West6.7%76711,474
Hyde Newton6.8%86512,727
Stalybridge North7%90012,942
Ashton Hurst7%79111,363
Denton North East7%77211,089
Dukinfield7%89312,728
Longdendale7.3%95813,191
Dukinfield Stalybridge7.3%81811,160
St Peter's7.7%1,04713,515
Ashton Waterloo7.8%99512,698
Denton South7.9%94011,894
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.6% to 22.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.6% in St Peter's to 22.6% in Dukinfield Stalybridge — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peter's11.6%1,57213,537
Ashton St Michael's13.5%1,75613,014
Hyde Newton14.2%1,80612,716
Dukinfield15.5%1,97012,721
Hyde Godley16.2%1,83311,298
Longdendale16.4%2,15713,186
Mossley16.7%1,93511,573
Droylsden East16.9%1,99511,831
Stalybridge North17%2,20612,941
Droylsden West17.3%1,98211,482
Denton North East17.4%1,92611,080
Audenshaw18%2,25912,584
Stalybridge South19%2,28812,053
Ashton Waterloo19.2%2,44512,704
Hyde Werneth19.5%2,41612,410
Ashton Hurst20.2%2,30411,379
Denton West21.9%2,51511,509
Denton South22.2%2,63211,864
Dukinfield Stalybridge22.6%2,52211,180
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5% to 28.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.5% in Mossley to 28.1% in St Peter's — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mossley15.5%1,4459,322
Stalybridge South16.2%1,5739,703
Hyde Werneth19.7%1,9619,965
Audenshaw19.9%2,03210,215
Denton West19.9%1,9099,576
Hyde Newton21.1%2,1129,996
Dukinfield Stalybridge21.8%2,0439,390
Droylsden East21.8%2,0909,573
Stalybridge North21.9%2,23210,189
Denton North East22%1,9929,046
Hyde Godley22%2,0089,111
Dukinfield22.4%2,27510,148
Ashton St Michael's23%2,32610,135
Droylsden West23%2,1309,268
Ashton Hurst23.1%2,0919,042
Longdendale23.6%2,42410,277
Denton South24%2,3229,687
Ashton Waterloo25.4%2,56910,128
St Peter's28.1%2,89810,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6% to 32.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.6% in Denton South to 32.7% in Mossley — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Denton South20.6%1,9919,687
Denton North East21.2%1,9169,046
Droylsden West21.3%1,9779,268
St Peter's21.6%2,23410,331
Dukinfield21.7%2,19810,148
Ashton Waterloo22.8%2,31110,128
Hyde Newton23.1%2,3109,996
Dukinfield Stalybridge23.3%2,1859,390
Denton West23.5%2,2559,576
Ashton St Michael's24%2,43510,135
Hyde Godley24.5%2,2309,111
Droylsden East24.5%2,3509,573
Stalybridge North24.6%2,51110,189
Ashton Hurst24.8%2,2429,042
Longdendale25.4%2,61410,277
Hyde Werneth27%2,6959,965
Audenshaw27.5%2,81210,215
Stalybridge South29.9%2,9019,703
Mossley32.7%3,0469,322
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2% to 33.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 16.2% in Stalybridge South to 33.2% in St Peter's — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stalybridge South16.2%8175,030
Denton West17%8585,048
Mossley17.5%9095,181
Audenshaw18.6%9975,351
Hyde Werneth18.8%9415,018
Denton North East21.4%1,0704,990
Dukinfield Stalybridge21.6%1,1165,174
Droylsden East21.8%1,1135,105
Hyde Newton23%1,2355,363
Droylsden West23.3%1,1164,794
Ashton Hurst23.5%1,0904,644
Hyde Godley23.8%1,1864,982
Stalybridge North24.1%1,3365,539
Denton South24.1%1,3275,498
Longdendale24.6%1,4305,816
Dukinfield24.6%1,3665,545
Ashton St Michael's24.7%1,3465,439
Ashton Waterloo25.8%1,3725,312
St Peter's33.2%1,9185,781
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.4% to 41.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.4% in Denton West to 41.1% in St Peter's — a gap of 34.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Denton West6.4%3235,039
Hyde Werneth8.6%4304,997
Droylsden West11.2%5374,800
Audenshaw12.7%6775,331
Stalybridge South12.9%6485,023
Mossley14.4%7465,170
Denton North East15.1%7554,984
Ashton St Michael's17.3%9415,453
Droylsden East17.4%8825,082
Hyde Godley21.9%1,0894,967
Dukinfield Stalybridge22.3%1,1525,165
Ashton Hurst24.2%1,1224,634
Ashton Waterloo24.3%1,2925,314
Hyde Newton25.4%1,3605,358
Dukinfield28.3%1,5665,535
Stalybridge North29.5%1,6315,537
Longdendale30.5%1,7745,811
Denton South33.4%1,8375,493
St Peter's41.1%2,3745,779
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ashton HurstAshton St Michael'sAshton WaterlooAudenshawDenton North EastDenton SouthDenton WestDroylsden EastDroylsden WestDukinfieldDukinfield StalybridgeHyde GodleyHyde NewtonHyde WernethLongdendaleMossleySt Peter'sStalybridge NorthStalybridge South
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.