Skip to content
Tameside Counts — Tameside, in numbers.Local help →

Tameside, in numbers

All statistics

Tameside council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Tameside council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 215,970 people in 1996; 240,822 people in 2025. 11.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 215,970 to 240,822 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,927 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Tameside council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996215,970
1997216,081
1998214,873
1999213,567
2000212,899
2001213,087
2002213,211
2003213,470
2004213,667
2005213,474
2006214,187
2007214,750
2008216,360
2009217,417
2010218,774
2011219,727
2012220,457
2013221,446
2014222,364
2015223,642
2016225,480
2017226,692
2018228,435
2019229,952
2020230,521
2021231,220
2022233,089
2023235,650
2024238,895
2025240,822
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Tameside council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £505 a month in January 2015; £931 a month in August 2026. 84.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £505 to £931 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £46 more a month (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Tameside council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015505
February 2015505
March 2015506
April 2015507
May 2015507
June 2015508
July 2015508
August 2015509
September 2015510
October 2015510
November 2015511
December 2015512
January 2016513
February 2016513
March 2016513
April 2016514
May 2016515
June 2016516
July 2016517
August 2016518
September 2016519
October 2016520
November 2016522
December 2016523
January 2017523
February 2017524
March 2017525
April 2017526
May 2017527
June 2017528
July 2017529
August 2017529
September 2017530
October 2017531
November 2017531
December 2017532
January 2018533
February 2018534
March 2018536
April 2018538
May 2018539
June 2018540
July 2018541
August 2018541
September 2018542
October 2018542
November 2018543
December 2018544
January 2019545
February 2019545
March 2019545
April 2019546
May 2019547
June 2019548
July 2019549
August 2019551
September 2019553
October 2019554
November 2019555
December 2019556
January 2020557
February 2020559
March 2020560
April 2020560
May 2020561
June 2020562
July 2020563
August 2020565
September 2020566
October 2020568
November 2020572
December 2020575
January 2021578
February 2021581
March 2021583
April 2021586
May 2021588
June 2021591
July 2021592
August 2021595
September 2021602
October 2021609
November 2021616
December 2021620
January 2022625
February 2022631
March 2022637
April 2022644
May 2022651
June 2022657
July 2022661
August 2022665
September 2022671
October 2022677
November 2022681
December 2022684
January 2023687
February 2023690
March 2023692
April 2023697
May 2023702
June 2023706
July 2023709
August 2023711
September 2023714
October 2023716
November 2023723
December 2023732
January 2024742
February 2024752
March 2024763
April 2024771
May 2024777
June 2024783
July 2024790
August 2024798
September 2024805
October 2024814
November 2024821
December 2024829
January 2025837
February 2025845
March 2025851
April 2025856
May 2025862
June 2025871
July 2025877
August 2025885
September 2025890
October 2025897
November 2025901
December 2025905
January 2026908
February 2026913
March 2026917
April 2026919
May 2026920
June 2026923
July 2026927
August 2026931
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tameside council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,093 in August 1996; £209,723 in July 2026. 465.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £35,000 to £210,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tameside council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,669
February 199536,302
March 199536,685
April 199537,609
May 199538,140
June 199538,296
July 199538,340
August 199537,465
September 199537,818
October 199537,771
November 199538,171
December 199536,940
January 199636,456
February 199636,077
March 199636,561
April 199637,231
May 199637,594
June 199637,901
July 199637,797
August 199637,093
September 199637,415
October 199636,954
November 199637,562
December 199637,250
January 199737,954
February 199738,234
March 199738,612
April 199738,592
May 199738,273
June 199738,182
July 199737,624
August 199738,549
September 199738,293
October 199739,230
November 199738,952
December 199739,687
January 199839,340
February 199839,348
March 199839,017
April 199839,907
May 199839,998
June 199840,212
July 199840,126
August 199840,080
September 199839,479
October 199838,938
November 199839,435
December 199840,703
January 199940,305
February 199939,866
March 199939,353
April 199940,911
May 199942,134
June 199942,124
July 199941,783
August 199941,204
September 199942,066
October 199942,164
November 199942,299
December 199942,405
January 200042,589
February 200041,852
March 200042,554
April 200042,698
May 200044,457
June 200044,030
July 200044,666
August 200044,708
September 200045,373
October 200045,600
November 200045,868
December 200045,938
January 200145,982
February 200146,599
March 200146,552
April 200146,799
May 200147,188
June 200148,987
July 200149,759
August 200149,747
September 200149,248
October 200149,286
November 200149,602
December 200150,334
January 200250,700
February 200251,353
March 200251,725
April 200252,285
May 200252,995
June 200254,214
July 200256,213
August 200257,757
September 200258,555
October 200259,523
November 200260,409
December 200261,755
January 200361,979
February 200362,524
March 200363,767
April 200366,154
May 200368,749
June 200370,235
July 200372,382
August 200373,641
September 200374,942
October 200376,134
November 200376,943
December 200377,732
January 200477,507
February 200478,602
March 200480,522
April 200483,697
May 200486,653
June 200490,279
July 200492,463
August 200493,908
September 200494,964
October 200497,151
November 200498,836
December 2004100,033
January 2005100,052
February 200599,129
March 2005100,166
April 2005100,701
May 2005103,910
June 2005106,180
July 2005109,340
August 2005111,217
September 2005112,334
October 2005111,943
November 2005112,384
December 2005110,105
January 2006110,089
February 2006110,316
March 2006112,418
April 2006114,261
May 2006114,938
June 2006115,655
July 2006116,610
August 2006117,013
September 2006117,460
October 2006118,044
November 2006118,909
December 2006120,168
January 2007119,098
February 2007120,249
March 2007120,604
April 2007123,352
May 2007123,263
June 2007123,840
July 2007123,861
August 2007125,769
September 2007128,248
October 2007128,760
November 2007128,425
December 2007128,049
January 2008129,592
February 2008128,981
March 2008126,876
April 2008124,205
May 2008121,871
June 2008120,883
July 2008118,452
August 2008119,007
September 2008116,596
October 2008115,592
November 2008111,648
December 2008110,700
January 2009107,624
February 2009105,682
March 2009103,210
April 2009102,497
May 2009102,504
June 2009101,877
July 2009102,985
August 2009102,632
September 2009105,130
October 2009106,300
November 2009108,356
December 2009109,680
January 2010107,385
February 2010104,862
March 2010101,143
April 2010101,931
May 2010103,884
June 2010105,524
July 2010106,419
August 2010107,129
September 2010108,188
October 2010107,056
November 2010106,911
December 2010104,100
January 2011104,989
February 2011104,990
March 2011106,644
April 2011103,255
May 2011100,913
June 201199,376
July 2011101,936
August 2011102,811
September 2011103,357
October 2011103,220
November 2011102,509
December 2011102,534
January 2012101,289
February 2012101,626
March 201299,950
April 2012101,313
May 2012102,831
June 2012104,594
July 2012103,708
August 2012101,596
September 201299,471
October 201299,538
November 201299,826
December 2012100,716
January 2013100,112
February 201399,961
March 2013100,363
April 2013101,605
May 2013102,603
June 2013103,864
July 2013104,752
August 2013104,810
September 2013104,528
October 2013102,720
November 2013102,721
December 2013103,759
January 2014105,943
February 2014106,651
March 2014105,276
April 2014104,815
May 2014105,996
June 2014107,586
July 2014109,592
August 2014108,851
September 2014108,797
October 2014107,701
November 2014108,357
December 2014109,315
January 2015110,422
February 2015111,014
March 2015109,826
April 2015108,399
May 2015108,676
June 2015110,556
July 2015113,125
August 2015114,301
September 2015115,303
October 2015115,386
November 2015115,143
December 2015115,649
January 2016115,117
February 2016115,280
March 2016113,458
April 2016115,878
May 2016117,406
June 2016120,908
July 2016121,026
August 2016122,292
September 2016124,185
October 2016125,759
November 2016127,451
December 2016126,371
January 2017125,782
February 2017123,578
March 2017123,694
April 2017125,234
May 2017126,397
June 2017128,228
July 2017129,876
August 2017132,823
September 2017133,356
October 2017131,837
November 2017132,022
December 2017132,696
January 2018133,117
February 2018132,383
March 2018131,804
April 2018132,353
May 2018134,167
June 2018135,440
July 2018137,225
August 2018137,212
September 2018138,321
October 2018138,439
November 2018138,619
December 2018138,128
January 2019138,329
February 2019138,625
March 2019138,716
April 2019138,452
May 2019139,947
June 2019141,025
July 2019143,948
August 2019142,984
September 2019144,755
October 2019144,625
November 2019145,942
December 2019145,703
January 2020144,733
February 2020145,044
March 2020144,952
April 2020143,429
May 2020143,505
June 2020143,459
July 2020147,249
August 2020150,877
September 2020152,583
October 2020154,611
November 2020153,240
December 2020156,054
January 2021158,023
February 2021160,327
March 2021161,897
April 2021162,679
May 2021164,118
June 2021167,238
July 2021168,809
August 2021172,087
September 2021174,468
October 2021175,143
November 2021176,638
December 2021177,412
January 2022181,827
February 2022181,623
March 2022182,889
April 2022183,808
May 2022187,354
June 2022186,428
July 2022188,498
August 2022191,950
September 2022197,902
October 2022199,665
November 2022199,371
December 2022196,347
January 2023194,817
February 2023194,267
March 2023192,042
April 2023190,721
May 2023190,539
June 2023193,587
July 2023195,021
August 2023195,521
September 2023196,620
October 2023198,393
November 2023197,194
December 2023195,694
January 2024192,866
February 2024194,682
March 2024194,617
April 2024197,798
May 2024196,315
June 2024198,375
July 2024197,911
August 2024201,196
September 2024201,696
October 2024203,389
November 2024204,309
December 2024206,023
January 2025206,143
February 2025204,709
March 2025204,173
April 2025202,163
May 2025204,997
June 2025206,668
July 2025210,000
August 2025210,077
September 2025210,319
October 2025212,653
November 2025213,397
December 2025213,482
January 2026211,224
February 2026212,746
March 2026213,861
April 2026215,075
May 2026211,894
June 2026212,366
July 2026209,723
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

40,515 out of 231,071.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,268 out of 231,071.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

231,071

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

231,071 out of 231,071.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

45,214 out of 185,135.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

56,548 out of 99,527.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,510 out of 99,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73,057 out of 185,136.

Source and method →

Average home price

£210,000

July 2026 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £209,723.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105,655 out of 185,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,420 out of 185,136.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£931

August 2026 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

40,437 out of 185,135.

Source and method →

People living in the area

240,822

Mid-2025 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,459 out of 99,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,541 out of 185,136.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,125 out of 99,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,424 out of 185,136.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →