Skip to content
Tameside Counts — Tameside, in numbers.Local help →

Tameside, in numbers

Average home prices reached £210,000 in Tameside.

Tameside council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Tameside’s town centres have different needs: market trading in Ashton, streets and squares in Stalybridge, and reuse of the former library in Hyde. Their progress should be reported separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tameside council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,093 in August 1996; £209,723 in July 2026. 465.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £35,000 to £210,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tameside council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,669
February 199536,302
March 199536,685
April 199537,609
May 199538,140
June 199538,296
July 199538,340
August 199537,465
September 199537,818
October 199537,771
November 199538,171
December 199536,940
January 199636,456
February 199636,077
March 199636,561
April 199637,231
May 199637,594
June 199637,901
July 199637,797
August 199637,093
September 199637,415
October 199636,954
November 199637,562
December 199637,250
January 199737,954
February 199738,234
March 199738,612
April 199738,592
May 199738,273
June 199738,182
July 199737,624
August 199738,549
September 199738,293
October 199739,230
November 199738,952
December 199739,687
January 199839,340
February 199839,348
March 199839,017
April 199839,907
May 199839,998
June 199840,212
July 199840,126
August 199840,080
September 199839,479
October 199838,938
November 199839,435
December 199840,703
January 199940,305
February 199939,866
March 199939,353
April 199940,911
May 199942,134
June 199942,124
July 199941,783
August 199941,204
September 199942,066
October 199942,164
November 199942,299
December 199942,405
January 200042,589
February 200041,852
March 200042,554
April 200042,698
May 200044,457
June 200044,030
July 200044,666
August 200044,708
September 200045,373
October 200045,600
November 200045,868
December 200045,938
January 200145,982
February 200146,599
March 200146,552
April 200146,799
May 200147,188
June 200148,987
July 200149,759
August 200149,747
September 200149,248
October 200149,286
November 200149,602
December 200150,334
January 200250,700
February 200251,353
March 200251,725
April 200252,285
May 200252,995
June 200254,214
July 200256,213
August 200257,757
September 200258,555
October 200259,523
November 200260,409
December 200261,755
January 200361,979
February 200362,524
March 200363,767
April 200366,154
May 200368,749
June 200370,235
July 200372,382
August 200373,641
September 200374,942
October 200376,134
November 200376,943
December 200377,732
January 200477,507
February 200478,602
March 200480,522
April 200483,697
May 200486,653
June 200490,279
July 200492,463
August 200493,908
September 200494,964
October 200497,151
November 200498,836
December 2004100,033
January 2005100,052
February 200599,129
March 2005100,166
April 2005100,701
May 2005103,910
June 2005106,180
July 2005109,340
August 2005111,217
September 2005112,334
October 2005111,943
November 2005112,384
December 2005110,105
January 2006110,089
February 2006110,316
March 2006112,418
April 2006114,261
May 2006114,938
June 2006115,655
July 2006116,610
August 2006117,013
September 2006117,460
October 2006118,044
November 2006118,909
December 2006120,168
January 2007119,098
February 2007120,249
March 2007120,604
April 2007123,352
May 2007123,263
June 2007123,840
July 2007123,861
August 2007125,769
September 2007128,248
October 2007128,760
November 2007128,425
December 2007128,049
January 2008129,592
February 2008128,981
March 2008126,876
April 2008124,205
May 2008121,871
June 2008120,883
July 2008118,452
August 2008119,007
September 2008116,596
October 2008115,592
November 2008111,648
December 2008110,700
January 2009107,624
February 2009105,682
March 2009103,210
April 2009102,497
May 2009102,504
June 2009101,877
July 2009102,985
August 2009102,632
September 2009105,130
October 2009106,300
November 2009108,356
December 2009109,680
January 2010107,385
February 2010104,862
March 2010101,143
April 2010101,931
May 2010103,884
June 2010105,524
July 2010106,419
August 2010107,129
September 2010108,188
October 2010107,056
November 2010106,911
December 2010104,100
January 2011104,989
February 2011104,990
March 2011106,644
April 2011103,255
May 2011100,913
June 201199,376
July 2011101,936
August 2011102,811
September 2011103,357
October 2011103,220
November 2011102,509
December 2011102,534
January 2012101,289
February 2012101,626
March 201299,950
April 2012101,313
May 2012102,831
June 2012104,594
July 2012103,708
August 2012101,596
September 201299,471
October 201299,538
November 201299,826
December 2012100,716
January 2013100,112
February 201399,961
March 2013100,363
April 2013101,605
May 2013102,603
June 2013103,864
July 2013104,752
August 2013104,810
September 2013104,528
October 2013102,720
November 2013102,721
December 2013103,759
January 2014105,943
February 2014106,651
March 2014105,276
April 2014104,815
May 2014105,996
June 2014107,586
July 2014109,592
August 2014108,851
September 2014108,797
October 2014107,701
November 2014108,357
December 2014109,315
January 2015110,422
February 2015111,014
March 2015109,826
April 2015108,399
May 2015108,676
June 2015110,556
July 2015113,125
August 2015114,301
September 2015115,303
October 2015115,386
November 2015115,143
December 2015115,649
January 2016115,117
February 2016115,280
March 2016113,458
April 2016115,878
May 2016117,406
June 2016120,908
July 2016121,026
August 2016122,292
September 2016124,185
October 2016125,759
November 2016127,451
December 2016126,371
January 2017125,782
February 2017123,578
March 2017123,694
April 2017125,234
May 2017126,397
June 2017128,228
July 2017129,876
August 2017132,823
September 2017133,356
October 2017131,837
November 2017132,022
December 2017132,696
January 2018133,117
February 2018132,383
March 2018131,804
April 2018132,353
May 2018134,167
June 2018135,440
July 2018137,225
August 2018137,212
September 2018138,321
October 2018138,439
November 2018138,619
December 2018138,128
January 2019138,329
February 2019138,625
March 2019138,716
April 2019138,452
May 2019139,947
June 2019141,025
July 2019143,948
August 2019142,984
September 2019144,755
October 2019144,625
November 2019145,942
December 2019145,703
January 2020144,733
February 2020145,044
March 2020144,952
April 2020143,429
May 2020143,505
June 2020143,459
July 2020147,249
August 2020150,877
September 2020152,583
October 2020154,611
November 2020153,240
December 2020156,054
January 2021158,023
February 2021160,327
March 2021161,897
April 2021162,679
May 2021164,118
June 2021167,238
July 2021168,809
August 2021172,087
September 2021174,468
October 2021175,143
November 2021176,638
December 2021177,412
January 2022181,827
February 2022181,623
March 2022182,889
April 2022183,808
May 2022187,354
June 2022186,428
July 2022188,498
August 2022191,950
September 2022197,902
October 2022199,665
November 2022199,371
December 2022196,347
January 2023194,817
February 2023194,267
March 2023192,042
April 2023190,721
May 2023190,539
June 2023193,587
July 2023195,021
August 2023195,521
September 2023196,620
October 2023198,393
November 2023197,194
December 2023195,694
January 2024192,866
February 2024194,682
March 2024194,617
April 2024197,798
May 2024196,315
June 2024198,375
July 2024197,911
August 2024201,196
September 2024201,696
October 2024203,389
November 2024204,309
December 2024206,023
January 2025206,143
February 2025204,709
March 2025204,173
April 2025202,163
May 2025204,997
June 2025206,668
July 2025210,000
August 2025210,077
September 2025210,319
October 2025212,653
November 2025213,397
December 2025213,482
January 2026211,224
February 2026212,746
March 2026213,861
April 2026215,075
May 2026211,894
June 2026212,366
July 2026209,723
Source →

People living in the area

240,822

Mid-2025 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£210,000

July 2026 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £209,723.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£931

August 2026 · Tameside council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Denton South to 27.7% in Ashton St Michael's — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Denton South9.8%5415,493
Ashton Hurst12.8%5934,634
Denton West12.9%6505,039
Longdendale13.2%7655,811
Audenshaw14.2%7575,331
Hyde Newton14.7%7865,358
Stalybridge South14.9%7505,023
Stalybridge North15.4%8545,537
Ashton Waterloo15.4%8205,314
Dukinfield Stalybridge16.7%8625,165
Dukinfield17.7%9825,535
Hyde Godley18.6%9244,967
Hyde Werneth19.3%9644,997
Mossley19.4%1,0055,170
Droylsden West20.3%9754,800
Droylsden East20.9%1,0615,082
Denton North East22.5%1,1194,984
St Peter's26.5%1,5295,779
Ashton St Michael's27.7%1,5105,453
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Stalybridge South to 7.9% in Denton South — a gap of 3.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stalybridge South4.8%57312,042
Audenshaw5.1%64612,588
Mossley5.5%63211,548
Hyde Werneth5.5%68712,402
Denton West5.6%64211,509
Droylsden East6.2%73511,843
Ashton St Michael's6.5%84112,990
Hyde Godley6.7%75511,306
Droylsden West6.7%76711,474
Hyde Newton6.8%86512,727
Stalybridge North7%90012,942
Ashton Hurst7%79111,363
Denton North East7%77211,089
Dukinfield7%89312,728
Longdendale7.3%95813,191
Dukinfield Stalybridge7.3%81811,160
St Peter's7.7%1,04713,515
Ashton Waterloo7.8%99512,698
Denton South7.9%94011,894
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.6% to 22.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.6% in St Peter's to 22.6% in Dukinfield Stalybridge — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peter's11.6%1,57213,537
Ashton St Michael's13.5%1,75613,014
Hyde Newton14.2%1,80612,716
Dukinfield15.5%1,97012,721
Hyde Godley16.2%1,83311,298
Longdendale16.4%2,15713,186
Mossley16.7%1,93511,573
Droylsden East16.9%1,99511,831
Stalybridge North17%2,20612,941
Droylsden West17.3%1,98211,482
Denton North East17.4%1,92611,080
Audenshaw18%2,25912,584
Stalybridge South19%2,28812,053
Ashton Waterloo19.2%2,44512,704
Hyde Werneth19.5%2,41612,410
Ashton Hurst20.2%2,30411,379
Denton West21.9%2,51511,509
Denton South22.2%2,63211,864
Dukinfield Stalybridge22.6%2,52211,180
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the market at the centre of Ashton’s renewal

The Market Square project retains trading and community uses.

Proposed response: Make stall availability and access clear.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Roadworks change how people reach Stalybridge

The programme includes temporary street restrictions.

Proposed response: Maintain clear step-free routes and business signs.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Bring Hyde’s empty library site back into use

The approved redevelopment would add homes while retaining the historic frontage.

Proposed response: Publish the construction and housing-tenure details.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ashton-under-Lyne

Ashton Market Square

The works redesign market stalls and add paving, seating, lighting and event space.

Construction programme published; final completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ashton Town Centre - Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the market at the centre of Ashton’s renewal →

Protect new public spaces from deteriorating →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Armentieres Square and surrounding streets

Stalybridge town-centre streets

The 2026 programme upgrades streets, lighting and public spaces, with temporary road restrictions.

Phased works programme; current restrictions need checking · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regenerating Stalybridge - Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Roadworks change how people reach Stalybridge →

Protect new public spaces from deteriorating →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hyde town centre

Former Hyde Library homes

The former library was sold for an approved housing redevelopment that retains the historic frontage.

Sale and planning approval confirmed · evidence dated 2026-02-05

Responsible body: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Press Releases →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Bring Hyde’s empty library site back into use →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.